Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Organisation. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for The Ben.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information when you visit our website and if you’re a donor, member, corporate partner, attend a Ben Event or choose to be an individual member or ambassador. It explains how we will protect data subjects your information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Specific data protection declarations will be provided separately when booking onto The Benevolent’s events, this will allow for the nuances of such event data processing to be communicated to you in a transparent manner.

 

Our website uses cookies, this is what they do and how you can stop them

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use this website. However you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting. This will enable us to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimise our website for your device. This data does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

COOKIES

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, we can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies.

Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features.
Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows:
• Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website
• Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognise and new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website

 

 

Next Fundraising Event

Recent News

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our Organisation. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for The Ben.

 

We're The Ben... We care for the people of the licensed trade. Find out how you can help and support this cause.

 
Website Design by Red Paint